Alfil 15.7

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
esacosta
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 7:14 pm
Contact:

Alfil 15.7

Post by esacosta » Sun Jul 12, 2015 7:16 pm

Many people do not know it yet, but the version 15.7 of Alfil is already on the web
www.alfilchess.com

supersharp77
Posts: 746
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 5:54 am
Location: Southwest USA

Re: Alfil 15.7 w32 error

Post by supersharp77 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:48 am

New Alfil 15.7 w32 binary not working.....thx AR

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 32990
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Alfil 15.7

Post by Graham Banks » Mon Jul 13, 2015 6:00 am

SzG wrote:
esacosta wrote:Many people do not know it yet, but the version 15.7 of Alfil is already on the web
www.alfilchess.com
Thank you, this has been long awaited. Is the official version 15.7 or 15.07 (what the engine displays)?

BTW, I am already testing it and its improvement is astonishing, I selected opponents much weaker than Alfil, not knowing that it is going to be 250 Elo stronger than 13.1.
More like 350+ stronger. :)
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

Frank Quisinsky
Posts: 4852
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 6:16 pm
Location: Trier, Germany
Contact:

Re: Alfil 15.7

Post by Frank Quisinsky » Mon Jul 13, 2015 6:22 am

Hi Graham,

have a look on the playing-style ... not looking on Elo.
The style ... that is the event!

:-)

I wrote it in my News after testing 15.04 ...
Alfil is for me the computer chess Highlight this year!
But let us wait ... what will be available up to the end of the year.

Hope of a new version of Booot.

Best
Frank
I like computer chess!

User avatar
Werner
Posts: 2403
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 pm

Re: Alfil 15.7

Post by Werner » Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:25 pm

SzG wrote:It's not clear to me if the internal book can be switched off.
Hi Gabor,
there is an uci option for this:

uci
id name Alfil 15.07 x64
id author Enrique Sanchez Acosta

option name Threads type spin default 1 min 1 max 16
option name Hash type spin default 128 min 1 max 4096
option name Clear Hash type button
option name Ponder type check default false
option name OwnBook type check default true
option name UCI_EngineAbout type string default www.alfilchess.com
uciok

default is true.
This option is shown inside Arena 3.0 if you have not enabled/disabled it for all uci engines.

Inside Shredder GUI there is under extras - options - bookoptions a check to enable engine books or not.
Werner

User avatar
Werner
Posts: 2403
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 pm

Re: Alfil 15.7

Post by Werner » Tue Jul 14, 2015 8:47 pm

esacosta wrote:Many people do not know it yet, but the version 15.7 of Alfil is already on the web
www.alfilchess.com
Hi Enrique,
I have a problem when running more than 1 match with Alfil (1CPU) on my quad:
If two engines from Alfil are calculating at the same time they allways use 1CPU together (1 engine allone uses 25% CPU - 2 engines parallel use each 12% only)

Can you change this behaviour?
Werner

esacosta
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 7:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Alfil 15.7

Post by esacosta » Wed Jul 15, 2015 11:33 am

You can change the affinity to run each Alfil in different CPU. I was thinking include this option into UCI but is not a good idea because you can do it in the task manager.

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-ti ... n-windows/

Image

User avatar
Werner
Posts: 2403
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 pm

Re: Alfil 15.7

Post by Werner » Wed Jul 15, 2015 12:11 pm

Hi Enrique,
this I tried before - it is not the reason - there is no difference when Alfils use all CPUs or Alfil 1 CPU 0 and Alfil2 CPU1

another tester has the same problems!
Werner

User avatar
Werner
Posts: 2403
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 pm

Re: Alfil 15.7

Post by Werner » Thu Jul 16, 2015 7:00 am

esacosta wrote:You can change the affinity to run each Alfil in different CPU. I was thinking include this option into UCI but is not a good idea because you can do it in the task manager.

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-ti ... n-windows/

Image
... perhaps theses problems exist because Alfil automatically is using only CPU 0 when starting. Did you build in such a feature?
...and uses 2CPUs when disabling this feature although in uci options 1 CPU is adjusted.
As I am not sure what has happened during my tests (Alfil was running a long time with 2 CPU instead of 1). So I have to delete all the games and stop testing.

regards
Werner

esacosta
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 7:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Alfil 15.7

Post by esacosta » Thu Jul 16, 2015 7:12 am

Yes, I know, of course. Maybe next version I will include an UCI option to choose the CPU where you want to run.
Now f you choose 1 thread it use CPU, 2 theads CPU0, CPU1, and more. I will go to do this different options, 1.- number of threads, 2.- CPUs where you want to run, you will can choose 1 thread and CPU0, 1, 2, 3... at the same time or choose only one.

It´s a good solution for you? You must wait to the next version.
Kind regards

Post Reply