Komodo 9 Announcement

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
mjlef
Posts: 1362
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Komodo 9 Announcement

Post by mjlef » Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:00 am

Just to let you know, Komodo 9 is now available at komodochess.com

Mark

ThatsIt
Posts: 838
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Komodo 9 Announcement

Post by ThatsIt » Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:07 am

Compatibility
- Chessbase 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
- Fritz 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
- Aquarium
- Chess Assistant 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
(from the Komodo website)

You should add "Shredder-Classic" and "Arena" too.

Best wishes,
G.S.

User avatar
Harvey Williamson
Posts: 1760
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 9:12 pm
Location: Media City, UK
Contact:

Re: Komodo 9 Announcement

Post by Harvey Williamson » Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:17 am

ThatsIt wrote:Compatibility
- Chessbase 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
- Fritz 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
- Aquarium
- Chess Assistant 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
(from the Komodo website)

You should add "Shredder-Classic" and "Arena" too.

Best wishes,
G.S.
And Hiarcs Chess Explorer

Jesse Gersenson
Posts: 551
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2011 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: Komodo 9 Announcement

Post by Jesse Gersenson » Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:45 am

added: Shredder-Classic, Arena, Hiarcs Chess Explorer

APassionForCriminalJustic
Posts: 415
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 7:16 am

Re: Komodo 9 Announcement

Post by APassionForCriminalJustic » Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:48 am

mjlef wrote:Just to let you know, Komodo 9 is now available at komodochess.com

Mark
Mark, I keep trying to buy Komodo 9 but it keeps telling me that my order amount is 0 (tells me my cart has K9 but nothing actually there). When I had first applied the Komodo 8 discount, PayPal showed the order amount as 0. Anyways, my email is drummerboy20@live.ca. there is some sort of glitch here...

APassionForCriminalJustic
Posts: 415
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 7:16 am

Re: Komodo 9 Announcement

Post by APassionForCriminalJustic » Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:53 am

mjlef wrote:Just to let you know, Komodo 9 is now available at komodochess.com

Mark
might have fixed itself actually.

User avatar
RJN
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 3:18 am
Location: Orion Spiral Arm

Re: Komodo 9 Announcement

Post by RJN » Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:52 am

Downloaded and working, so far so good. THANKS!

User avatar
RJN
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 3:18 am
Location: Orion Spiral Arm

Re: Komodo 9 Announcement

Post by RJN » Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:59 am

It appears that the Syzygy win/lose score now 250.00 (?)

from the readme:

A score of +317.99 indicates a tablebase win, while a score of -317.99 indicates a loss. A score of +0.02, 0 or -0.02 indicates a draw (+/- 0.02 is a draw which would be a win/loss if the 50-move rule were not in effect). In a tablebase position, Komodo will immediately return this score with a depth of 9.

sockmonkey
Posts: 588
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 10:16 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Komodo 9 Announcement

Post by sockmonkey » Tue Apr 28, 2015 10:18 am

The TB win/loss scores remain +-#1000 for root TB positions (8/k7/8/4Kn2/8/P7/8/1n6 b - - 0 1 with 5-man bases and 50-move rule disabled, for instance). For positions which involve TB WL hits during search (more pieces than N-man bases), +-250.00 is returned. Looks like the README is incorrect and needs some updating.
http://www.open-chess.org : Independent Computer Chess Discussion Forum

User avatar
RJN
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 3:18 am
Location: Orion Spiral Arm

Re: Komodo 9 Announcement

Post by RJN » Tue Apr 28, 2015 11:25 am

Is it possible K9 needs a "never clear hash" option with certain GUIs for persistent hash to function without being automatically cleared when an analysis starts? With Arena 3.5 in preliminary tests, I can't really see a difference in reaching a depth quicker from loading the hash vs starting a search from scratch after a reboot. The hash file does indeed get saved though.

Also, I'm unable to load persistent hash unless I first start an analysis and wait until 20 ply or so, stop the analysis, then load hash. This is from the starting position for testing.

Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but never has an issue with H4 loading the hash (which did have the "never clear hash button")

:?:

Post Reply