Houdini 3 with Scorpio Bitbases Question

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Milton
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:58 pm

Houdini 3 with Scorpio Bitbases Question

Post by Milton » Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:41 pm

I purchased Houdini 3 yesterday and I was wondering about its use with Scorpio Bitbases.

I currently have the program configured to use Nalimov egtbs (3-5 piece). If I configure the program to use Scorpio bitbases simultaneously with the Nalimov table bases, would the net result be positive, negative, or neutral with respect to playing strength?

My computer has an I7 990x processor with 9Gb ram. Thanks!

Adam Hair
Posts: 3199
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 8:31 pm
Location: Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina

Re: Houdini 3 with Scorpio Bitbases Question

Post by Adam Hair » Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:05 am

According to what Robert told the CCRL, if the GUI sends the paths for multiple table and bit bases, Houdini will use whatever the last path that was sent. He recommended choosing just one of the three available bases and enter the path to them. Don't use more than one.

carldaman
Posts: 1630
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 12:13 am

Re: Houdini 3 with Scorpio Bitbases Question

Post by carldaman » Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:10 am

Milton wrote:I purchased Houdini 3 yesterday and I was wondering about its use with Scorpio Bitbases.

I currently have the program configured to use Nalimov egtbs (3-5 piece). If I configure the program to use Scorpio bitbases simultaneously with the Nalimov table bases, would the net result be positive, negative, or neutral with respect to playing strength?

My computer has an I7 990x processor with 9Gb ram. Thanks!
Another related question is whether the scorpio bitbases are loading correctly. When I load Houdini3 (set to use the Egbb), it initially loads an extra ~200 MB of RAM for about 1 minute, but then the RAM displayed in the Task Manager drops off by about 200MB. Does this mean the bitbases failed to load properly? [using Fritz/Chessbase; H3 not set to use gaviota egtb's]

Also, what about the Egbb cache size? Should the default 32MB be used? What about using a 256MB cache, as that could hold the entire C:\Egbb folder? This isn't clear, even after reading the manual.

Thanks, clarification would be appreciated.
Regards,
Carl

Jouni
Posts: 1952
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 7:15 pm

Re: Houdini 3 with Scorpio Bitbases Question

Post by Jouni » Wed Oct 17, 2012 6:41 am

I was wondering also tablebase access, because there is no Nalimov path in engine parameters like in documentation!
Jouni

Modern Times
Posts: 2267
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: Houdini 3 with Scorpio Bitbases Question

Post by Modern Times » Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:05 am

Jouni wrote:I was wondering also tablebase access, because there is no Nalimov path in engine parameters like in documentation!
As it says in the documentation, it depends on the GUI. There is a Nailimov path in the parameters in ChessGUI. But not in Shredder GUI.

IWB
Posts: 1539
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:02 pm

Re: Houdini 3 with Scorpio Bitbases Question

Post by IWB » Wed Oct 17, 2012 10:57 am

Adam Hair wrote:According to what Robert told the CCRL, if the GUI sends the paths for multiple table and bit bases, Houdini will use whatever the last path that was sent. He recommended choosing just one of the three available bases and enter the path to them. Don't use more than one.
Thats interesting.

The CB/Classic/? GUIs send the Nalimov path to all engines. Just using Bitbases is not possible in that case ...
The exception would be to switch off Nalimov for all engines but that is not an option I suppose.

Bye
Ingo

User avatar
Sylwy
Posts: 3358
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: IASI (Romania) - the historical capital of MOLDOVA

Re: WOW-WOW-WOW !

Post by Sylwy » Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:30 am

Milton wrote:I purchased Houdini 3 yesterday and I was wondering about its use with Scorpio Bitbases.

I currently have the program configured to use Nalimov egtbs (3-5 piece). If I configure the program to use Scorpio bitbases simultaneously with the Nalimov table bases, would the net result be positive, negative, or neutral with respect to playing strength?

My computer has an I7 990x processor with 9Gb ram. Thanks!

Scorpio bitbases- like all bitbases- are loaded into the RAM memory !!!
And used in search !

Not the same thing for Nalimov TBs !

It's the same thing like in Shredder (Shredderbases+Nalimov) or Chiron (Scorpio+Nalimov/Gaviota) or Patzer or Yace or............situations.

:lol:

SilvianR :wink:

User avatar
Sylwy
Posts: 3358
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: IASI (Romania) - the historical capital of MOLDOVA

Re: Houdini 3 with Scorpio Bitbases Question

Post by Sylwy » Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:34 am

Modern Times wrote:
Jouni wrote:I was wondering also tablebase access, because there is no Nalimov path in engine parameters like in documentation!
As it says in the documentation, it depends on the GUI. There is a Nailimov path in the parameters in ChessGUI. But not in Shredder GUI.
Because Shredder (like Fritz) GUI are linked itself to Nalimov. See-please-the GUI options !

SilvianR :wink:

User avatar
Sylwy
Posts: 3358
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: IASI (Romania) - the historical capital of MOLDOVA

Re: Any conflict

Post by Sylwy » Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:39 am

Adam Hair wrote:According to what Robert told the CCRL, if the GUI sends the paths for multiple table and bit bases, Houdini will use whatever the last path that was sent. He recommended choosing just one of the three available bases and enter the path to them. Don't use more than one.
Hi Adam !

The pairs:

1.Scorpio+Nalimov, or
2.Scorpio+Gaviota

are OK. Scorpio egbbs are loaded into the RAM memory (and used in search), Nalimov TBS are used to root for a concrete mate. No conflicts !

Regards,
SilvianR :wink:

User avatar
velmarin
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:48 am

Re: Houdini 3 with Scorpio Bitbases Question

Post by velmarin » Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:45 am

IWB wrote:
Adam Hair wrote:According to what Robert told the CCRL, if the GUI sends the paths for multiple table and bit bases, Houdini will use whatever the last path that was sent. He recommended choosing just one of the three available bases and enter the path to them. Don't use more than one.
Thats interesting.

The CB/Classic/? GUIs send the Nalimov path to all engines. Just using Bitbases is not possible in that case ...
The exception would be to switch off Nalimov for all engines but that is not an option I suppose.

Bye
Ingo
When you invite a Engine, a tournament or match has the option to "load the tablebases" in case Fritz Nalimov,
The bitbases Scorpio are defined in parameter.

No problem.

Post Reply