Importing engines into ChessGUI

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3234
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Importing engines into ChessGUI

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Sat Apr 02, 2011 11:01 pm

Importing engines into ChessGUI

I have neither Winboard nor Arena installed on my computer.
Can some people test importing Winboard or Arena engines into ChessGUI 0.218 and report here ?

Matthias.
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3234
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: Importing engines into ChessGUI

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:26 am

Does this import better ?

http://www.chessgui.com/chess/ChessGUI.zip

Matthias.
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

Dann Corbit
Posts: 8669
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: Redmond, WA USA
Contact:

Re: Importing engines into ChessGUI

Post by Dann Corbit » Fri Apr 08, 2011 3:52 am

Matthias Gemuh wrote:Does this import better ?

http://www.chessgui.com/chess/ChessGUI.zip

Matthias.
After import of about 6000 engines, I see some strange behaviors.

For instance, most commands that have anything to do with engines take a very long time (e.g. 5 minutes or so of hanging).

The "Edit Engine" took about 1/2 hour to show up.

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3234
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: Importing engines into ChessGUI

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:59 am

Dann Corbit wrote:
Matthias Gemuh wrote:Does this import better ?

http://www.chessgui.com/chess/ChessGUI.zip

Matthias.
After import of about 6000 engines, I see some strange behaviors.

For instance, most commands that have anything to do with engines take a very long time (e.g. 5 minutes or so of hanging).

The "Edit Engine" took about 1/2 hour to show up.
6000 ? ChessGUI was designed for 5000 :evil: .

I should have put an import limit somewhere.

You can delete ChsGUI_Eng.TXT and ChsGUI_Cfg.ini and wait for a ChessGUI update.


Matthias.
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

Albert Silver
Posts: 2749
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Re: Importing engines into ChessGUI

Post by Albert Silver » Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:05 am

Matthias Gemuh wrote:
Dann Corbit wrote:
Matthias Gemuh wrote:Does this import better ?

http://www.chessgui.com/chess/ChessGUI.zip

Matthias.
After import of about 6000 engines, I see some strange behaviors.

For instance, most commands that have anything to do with engines take a very long time (e.g. 5 minutes or so of hanging).

The "Edit Engine" took about 1/2 hour to show up.
6000 ? ChessGUI was designed for 5000 :evil: .

I should have put an import limit somewhere.

You can delete ChsGUI_Eng.TXT and ChsGUI_Cfg.ini and wait for a ChessGUI update.


Matthias.
Puh-leeze. Anyone serious about chess knows that 6000 is the lower limit.
"Tactics are the bricks and sticks that make up a game, but positional play is the architectural blueprint."

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3234
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: Importing engines into ChessGUI

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:21 am

Albert Silver wrote:
Matthias Gemuh wrote:
6000 ? ChessGUI was designed for 5000 :evil: .

I should have put an import limit somewhere.

You can delete ChsGUI_Eng.TXT and ChsGUI_Cfg.ini and wait for a ChessGUI update.


Matthias.
Puh-leeze. Anyone serious about chess knows that 6000 is the lower limit.
I have never tested beyond 2000 :wink:

.
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

Roger Brown
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 8:22 pm

Re: Importing engines into ChessGUI

Post by Roger Brown » Fri Apr 08, 2011 12:59 pm

Matthias Gemuh wrote:
I have never tested beyond 2000 :wink:

.


Hello Matthias,

This is Dann Corbit.

The man has terabytes of engines and chess related data

He will break anything.....

Later.

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3234
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: Importing engines into ChessGUI

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Fri Apr 08, 2011 1:39 pm

Roger Brown wrote:
Matthias Gemuh wrote:
I have never tested beyond 2000 :wink:

.


Hello Matthias,

This is Dann Corbit.

The man has terabytes of engines and chess related data

He will break anything.....

Later.
If I augment the max supported engines to 9999, Dann may still need more within the next 5 years, I think. 8-)
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3234
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: Importing engines into ChessGUI

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:24 pm

Dann Corbit wrote:
Matthias Gemuh wrote:Does this import better ?

http://www.chessgui.com/chess/ChessGUI.zip

Matthias.
After import of about 6000 engines, I see some strange behaviors.

For instance, most commands that have anything to do with engines take a very long time (e.g. 5 minutes or so of hanging).

The "Edit Engine" took about 1/2 hour to show up.
Dann,

I updated http://www.chessgui.com/chess/ChessGUI.zip

Delete ChsGUI_Eng.TXT and ChsGUI_Cfg.ini if they contain only imported engines, and then import again.
Does "Edit Engine" still take hours ?

Matthias.
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

Dann Corbit
Posts: 8669
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: Redmond, WA USA
Contact:

Re: Importing engines into ChessGUI

Post by Dann Corbit » Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:06 pm

I will give it a try.

Post Reply