I'll look into it. For the time increment it should be no problem for UCI engines, but Xboard only supports seconds. As for whole games being played in less than a second, I expect problems. See this post by me: http://www.talkchess.com/forum/viewtopi ... 345#256345Edsel Apostol wrote:Is it possible to support milliseconds or centiseconds for the time control? It would be great if we can set the time increment to a fraction of a second for very fast games.
Cutechess-cli: A command line tool for engine-engine matches
Moderators: hgm, Rebel, chrisw
-
- Posts: 750
- Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:45 pm
- Location: Finland
Re: Cutechess-cli: A command line tool for engine-engine mat
-
- Posts: 4675
- Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 7:43 pm
Re: Cutechess-cli: A command line tool for engine-engine mat
For my first chess programming efforts on slow 8 bit machines from the early 1970s, I used one second for the smallest time unit. By the mid 1980s, I was using centiseconds. Since 2000, it's been microseconds.ilari wrote:I'll look into it. For the time increment it should be no problem for UCI engines, but Xboard only supports seconds. As for whole games being played in less than a second, I expect problems. See this post by me: http://www.talkchess.com/forum/viewtopi ... 345#256345Edsel Apostol wrote:Is it possible to support milliseconds or centiseconds for the time control? It would be great if we can set the time increment to a fraction of a second for very fast games.
-
- Posts: 750
- Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:45 pm
- Location: Finland
Re: Cutechess-cli: A command line tool for engine-engine mat
Whoa! I use the Qt cross-platform framework. Its QTime and QTimer classes don't support anything smaller than milliseconds for obvious reasons, so that's what I'm using. And with QTimer even centisecond-precision isn't guaranteed on all platforms.sje wrote:For my first chess programming efforts on slow 8 bit machines from the early 1970s, I used one second for the smallest time unit. By the mid 1980s, I was using centiseconds. Since 2000, it's been microseconds.
-
- Posts: 511
- Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 10:05 pm
Re: Cutechess-cli: need some help
I just tried a match between Glaurung and Delfi with the following command :
I get the following error message :
I cannot figure out where the problem is and how I could solve it.
"2" is present :
in "uci/Threads 2 " which is a valid uci option for Glaurung
in "-both (...) cpus=2" which is a valid Cutechess option.
Could you help me ?
Thanks
Marc
Code: Select all
cccli.exe -fcp name=Glaurung-2.2 dir=.\Glaurung-2.2 cmd=glaurung-w64.exe proto=uci uci/Threads 2 uci/Hash 256 -scp name=Delfi-5.4 dir=.\Delfi-5.4 cmd=delfi.exe proto=uci uci/Hash 128 -both tc=150/5+0 cpus=2 uci/ponder off uci/OwnBook false -variant Standard -draw 150 50 -resign 3 600 -event Test001 -pgnin sedat100.pgn -pgnout Test001.pgn -repeat -site ChessBazaar
Code: Select all
Warning: Invalid engine option: "2"
"2" is present :
in "uci/Threads 2 " which is a valid uci option for Glaurung
in "-both (...) cpus=2" which is a valid Cutechess option.
Could you help me ?
Thanks
Marc
-
- Posts: 803
- Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:53 am
- Full name: Edsel Apostol
Re: Cutechess-cli: need some help
Hi Marc,Marc Lacrosse wrote:I just tried a match between Glaurung and Delfi with the following command :
I get the following error message :Code: Select all
cccli.exe -fcp name=Glaurung-2.2 dir=.\Glaurung-2.2 cmd=glaurung-w64.exe proto=uci uci/Threads 2 uci/Hash 256 -scp name=Delfi-5.4 dir=.\Delfi-5.4 cmd=delfi.exe proto=uci uci/Hash 128 -both tc=150/5+0 cpus=2 uci/ponder off uci/OwnBook false -variant Standard -draw 150 50 -resign 3 600 -event Test001 -pgnin sedat100.pgn -pgnout Test001.pgn -repeat -site ChessBazaar
I cannot figure out where the problem is and how I could solve it.Code: Select all
Warning: Invalid engine option: "2"
"2" is present :
in "uci/Threads 2 " which is a valid uci option for Glaurung
in "-both (...) cpus=2" which is a valid Cutechess option.
Could you help me ?
Thanks
Marc
Please try "uci/Threads=2 ".
Edsel Apostol
https://github.com/ed-apostol/InvictusChess
https://github.com/ed-apostol/InvictusChess
-
- Posts: 511
- Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 10:05 pm
Re: Cutechess-cli: need some help
OK, got it :
in the help that prints after you call cutechess with "--help" one reads :
This is erroneous.
It should be :
(note the "=" sign instead of a space between <name> and <arg>
Marc
in the help that prints after you call cutechess with "--help" one reads :
Code: Select all
uci/<name> <arg> Set UCI option <name> to value <arg>
It should be :
Code: Select all
uci/<name>=<arg> Set UCI option <name> to value <arg>
Marc
-
- Posts: 511
- Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 10:05 pm
Re: Cutechess-cli: need some help
Thanks I just found it myself.Edsel Apostol wrote: Hi Marc,
Please try "uci/Threads=2 ".
But now still another problem.
I have cutechess (renamed cccli.exe) in a directory.
this directory has several sub-folders, one per engine.
The one for Glaurung is named "Glaurung-2.2" and within this folder I have "glaurung-w64.exe"
my command begins with :
Code: Select all
cccli.exe -fcp name=Glaurung-2.2 dir=.\Glaurung-2.2 cmd=glaurung-w64.exe proto=uci uci/Threads=2 uci/Hash=256
Code: Select all
Warning: Cannot start engine "glaurung-w64.exe"
thanks in advance
Marc
-
- Posts: 750
- Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:45 pm
- Location: Finland
Re: Cutechess-cli: need some help
You're right, I'll have to fix that in the next version. The command line parser could also be better at reporting errors.Marc Lacrosse wrote:OK, got it :
in the help that prints after you call cutechess with "--help" one reads :
This is erroneous.Code: Select all
uci/<name> <arg> Set UCI option <name> to value <arg>
It should be :(note the "=" sign instead of a space between <name> and <arg>Code: Select all
uci/<name>=<arg> Set UCI option <name> to value <arg>
Marc
Btw, I just tested some very quick matches (eg. 3 seconds per whole game) on Windows, and pretty much all the games ended as a loss on time. It happens because on Windows the ping time (the time it takes to send a "ping" or "isready" command to an engine and get a response) is usually over 100 ms, often even 200 ms. On Linux and OSX it's 0 or 1 ms, and even 1 second per game is very doable.
The cause for the horrible Windows performance is that QProcess polls for input about every 100 ms. I'll have to make some big changes to solve this one, so it might take some time.
-
- Posts: 511
- Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 10:05 pm
Re: Cutechess-cli: need some help
By the way it works well with absolute paths.Marc Lacrosse wrote: But now still another problem.
I have cutechess (renamed cccli.exe) in a directory.
this directory has several sub-folders, one per engine.
The one for Glaurung is named "Glaurung-2.2" and within this folder I have "glaurung-w64.exe"
my command begins with :but it does not work, I get :Code: Select all
cccli.exe -fcp name=Glaurung-2.2 dir=.\Glaurung-2.2 cmd=glaurung-w64.exe proto=uci uci/Threads=2 uci/Hash=256
What should I do ?Code: Select all
Warning: Cannot start engine "glaurung-w64.exe"
-
- Posts: 511
- Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 10:05 pm
Re: Cutechess-cli: a little problem with Bright 0.4a
I have the following problem with Bright -0.4a :
I get the following error message and the first game won't begin :
when I launch bright from the command line there is effectively a "UCI-Opponent" uci option. This is the only option without a default value : is this the origin of the problem ?
It reads :
option name UCI_Opponent type string
I suppose your parser could well be hanging trying to get a default value ...
Marc
I get the following error message and the first game won't begin :
Code: Select all
Invalid UCI option from "Bright-0.4a" : "name UCI_Opponent type string"
It reads :
option name UCI_Opponent type string
I suppose your parser could well be hanging trying to get a default value ...
Marc