Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
User avatar
ilari
Posts: 750
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by ilari » Fri Sep 02, 2016 5:23 pm

Hi,

I'm exited to announce the 0.9.0 (1.0 pre-release) of Cute Chess: https://github.com/cutechess/cutechess/ ... /gui-0.9.0

At the moment we provide 64-bit Windows and Linux packages that contain both the GUI and cutechess-cli which many of you are already familiar with. There may still be some bugs lurking so it would be great if you would be willing to test the new GUI and report any problems at Github, or here if you don't want to create a Github account.

Image

Ferdy
Posts: 4111
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 1:15 pm
Location: Philippines

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by Ferdy » Fri Sep 02, 2016 5:46 pm

After installation and attempting to run.

Image

I tried both the Windows 64-bit and cutechess_setup.exe

My OS is windows 7.
Last edited by Ferdy on Fri Sep 02, 2016 5:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ozymandias
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 12:30 am

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by Ozymandias » Fri Sep 02, 2016 5:47 pm

ilari wrote:Hi,

I'm exited...
You missed a "c".

Looks nice and it's really small, if only I had a use for a GUI :D
The command line version fills all my tournament needs.

brianr
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 2:01 pm

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by brianr » Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:07 pm

Looking to install the Qt 5.3 needed, but only the minimum
The Qt installer is claiming something like 13GB needed, which seems excessive.

Perhaps you know what the minimum file set would be simply to run the gui and point to them...

Thank you very much for all of the Cutechess work and sharing.

User avatar
ilari
Posts: 750
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by ilari » Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:13 pm

Ferdy wrote:After installation and attempting to run.

Image

I tried both the Windows 64-bit and cutechess_setup.exe

My OS is windows 7.
Looks like qwindows.dll is needed. I've updated the installer - now it installs qwindows.dll as well. Can you try again: https://github.com/cutechess/cutechess/ ... _setup.exe

User avatar
ilari
Posts: 750
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by ilari » Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:16 pm

brianr wrote:Looking to install the Qt 5.3 needed, but only the minimum
The Qt installer is claiming something like 13GB needed, which seems excessive.

Perhaps you know what the minimum file set would be simply to run the gui and point to them...

Thank you very much for all of the Cutechess work and sharing.
There's no need to install Qt - the installer includes (or will include if there are missing dependencies) all required Qt libraries.

zenpawn
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 6:31 pm
Location: United States

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by zenpawn » Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:20 pm

I got the same error using your latest link.

brianr
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 2:01 pm

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by brianr » Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:23 pm

Same missing dll

And full Qt 5.3 did install (or seemed to after massive download).

Ferdy
Posts: 4111
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 1:15 pm
Location: Philippines

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by Ferdy » Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:23 pm

Still does not work. Same message display.

User avatar
ilari
Posts: 750
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by ilari » Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:48 pm

Ferdy wrote:Still does not work. Same message display.
There seem to be several missing dependencies, but I just found the very helpful "windeployqt" tool which bundles the dependencies for me. I'll update the Windows installer tomorrow morning.

Post Reply