Stockfish bench

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Rebel, chrisw

kgburcham
Posts: 2016
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:19 pm

Stockfish bench

Post by kgburcham »

what is the command line to run the stockfish bench from the command window using windows 7?
gladius
Posts: 568
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 10:10 am
Full name: Gary Linscott

Re: Stockfish bench

Post by gladius »

kgburcham wrote:what is the command line to run the stockfish bench from the command window using windows 7?
It's "stockfish bench".
User avatar
Ajedrecista
Posts: 1968
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 9:04 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain.

Re: Stockfish bench

Post by Ajedrecista »

Hello:
kgburcham wrote:what is the command line to run the stockfish bench from the command window using windows 7?
In the command prompt, go to the path where SF is saved . Then type the name of the executable (without .exe) and this:

Code: Select all

stockfish-222-32-ja bench 128 1 12 default depth
128 means 128 MB of hash; 1 means the use of just one core; 12 means analysis up to depth 12; default and depth meanings can be found in benchmark.cpp file.

My modest result, in an Intel Pentium D930 (3GHz):

Code: Select all

===========================
Total time (ms) : 15047
Nodes searched  : 5447426
Nodes/second    : 362027
5447426 nodes searched is the correct number. Other number tells you that the executable is corrupted in some way, if I remember correctly. I found the info (because I also did not know how to do this test) of how to run benchmark command in a topic from Rybka Forum:

StockFish 1.7/1.7.1 Benchmark

I hope I had been enough clear. It would be good if you post the results of your great hardware!

Regards from Spain.

Ajedrecista.
Last edited by Ajedrecista on Sat May 05, 2012 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
zullil
Posts: 6442
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:31 am
Location: PA USA
Full name: Louis Zulli

Re: Stockfish bench

Post by zullil »

kgburcham wrote:what is the command line to run the stockfish bench from the command window using windows 7?
Here's a template, but for linux/OS X

Code: Select all

./stockfish bench 512 8 16 default depth
(Assuming the executable is named stockfish in the current directory.)

Sets the hashtable size to 512, 8 threads, default list of test postions, each searched to depth 16.

Code: Select all

static const char* Defaults[] = {
  "rnbqkbnr/pppppppp/8/8/8/8/PPPPPPPP/RNBQKBNR w KQkq - 0 1",
  "r3k2r/p1ppqpb1/bn2pnp1/3PN3/1p2P3/2N2Q1p/PPPBBPPP/R3K2R w KQkq - 0 10",
  "8/2p5/3p4/KP5r/1R3p1k/8/4P1P1/8 w - - 0 11",
  "4rrk1/pp1n3p/3q2pQ/2p1pb2/2PP4/2P3N1/P2B2PP/4RRK1 b - - 7 19",
  "rq3rk1/ppp2ppp/1bnpb3/3N2B1/3NP3/7P/PPPQ1PP1/2KR3R w - - 7 14",
  "r1bq1r1k/1pp1n1pp/1p1p4/4p2Q/4Pp2/1BNP4/PPP2PPP/3R1RK1 w - - 2 14",
  "r3r1k1/2p2ppp/p1p1bn2/8/1q2P3/2NPQN2/PPP3PP/R4RK1 b - - 2 15",
  "r1bbk1nr/pp3p1p/2n5/1N4p1/2Np1B2/8/PPP2PPP/2KR1B1R w kq - 0 13",
  "r1bq1rk1/ppp1nppp/4n3/3p3Q/3P4/1BP1B3/PP1N2PP/R4RK1 w - - 1 16",
  "4r1k1/r1q2ppp/ppp2n2/4P3/5Rb1/1N1BQ3/PPP3PP/R5K1 w - - 1 17",
  "2rqkb1r/ppp2p2/2npb1p1/1N1Nn2p/2P1PP2/8/PP2B1PP/R1BQK2R b KQ - 0 11",
  "r1bq1r1k/b1p1npp1/p2p3p/1p6/3PP3/1B2NN2/PP3PPP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 1 16",
  "3r1rk1/p5pp/bpp1pp2/8/q1PP1P2/b3P3/P2NQRPP/1R2B1K1 b - - 6 22",
  "r1q2rk1/2p1bppp/2Pp4/p6b/Q1PNp3/4B3/PP1R1PPP/2K4R w - - 2 18",
  "4k2r/1pb2ppp/1p2p3/1R1p4/3P4/2r1PN2/P4PPP/1R4K1 b - - 3 22",
  "3q2k1/pb3p1p/4pbp1/2r5/PpN2N2/1P2P2P/5PP1/Q2R2K1 b - - 4 26"
};


/// benchmark() runs a simple benchmark by letting Stockfish analyze a set
/// of positions for a given limit each. There are five parameters; the
/// transposition table size, the number of search threads that should
/// be used, the limit value spent for each position (optional, default is
/// depth 12), an optional file name where to look for positions in fen
/// format (defaults are the positions defined above) and the type of the
/// limit value: depth (default), time in secs or number of nodes.

void benchmark(int argc, char* argv[]) {

  vector<string> fens;
  Search&#58;&#58;LimitsType limits;
  int time;
  int64_t nodes = 0;

  // Assign default values to missing arguments
  string ttSize  = argc > 2 ? argv&#91;2&#93; &#58; "128";
  string threads = argc > 3 ? argv&#91;3&#93; &#58; "1";
  string valStr  = argc > 4 ? argv&#91;4&#93; &#58; "12";
  string fenFile = argc > 5 ? argv&#91;5&#93; &#58; "default";
  string valType = argc > 6 ? argv&#91;6&#93; &#58; "depth";
Paloma
Posts: 1167
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 9:07 pm
Full name: Herbert L

Re: Stockfish bench

Post by Paloma »

stockfish-222-ja bench 256 2 16 default depth

In the above case you are asking stockfish to setup an
Hash Table of 256MB, start 2 Threads that search up
to depth 16 on a set of default positions with a
"fixed depth" search.

Stockfish’s new signature is: 5447426
(stockfish-222-64-ja.exe bench 128 1 12)

Total time (ms) : 5366
Nodes searched : 5447426
Nodes/second : 1015174
kgburcham
Posts: 2016
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:19 pm

Re: Stockfish bench

Post by kgburcham »

kgburcham wrote:what is the command line to run the stockfish bench from the command window using windows 7?
I was clear in my question, but no answers are clear.

If I find the exe, then can I open the exe and then type a command?
do I open with a right click and then admin?
Do I have to go to accessories, command window first?
what is max hash

then what step by step.

thanks
from a command window dummy
User avatar
Jim Ablett
Posts: 1383
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:56 am
Location: London, England
Full name: Jim Ablett

Re: Stockfish bench

Post by Jim Ablett »

kgburcham wrote:
kgburcham wrote:what is the command line to run the stockfish bench from the command window using windows 7?
I was clear in my question, but no answers are clear.

If I find the exe, then can I open the exe and then type a command?
do I open with a right click and then admin?
Do I have to go to accessories, command window first?
what is max hash

then what step by step.

thanks
from a command window dummy
From command window type full line >

Code: Select all

stockfish-222-ja bench 256 2 16 default depth 
Max hash = 8192mb

Jim.
kgburcham
Posts: 2016
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:19 pm

Re: Stockfish bench

Post by kgburcham »

Jim Ablett wrote:
kgburcham wrote:
kgburcham wrote:what is the command line to run the stockfish bench from the command window using windows 7?
I was clear in my question, but no answers are clear.
If I find the exe, then can I open the exe and then type a command?
do I open with a right click and then admin?
Do I have to go to accessories, command window first?
what is max hash
then what step by step.
thanks
from a command window dummy
From command window type full line >

Code: Select all

stockfish-222-ja bench 256 2 16 default depth 
Jim.
nope wont work
what should I see in the window?
C:\Users\kb>

your line is not the same as my exe.
User avatar
Dan Honeycutt
Posts: 5258
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia

Re: Stockfish bench

Post by Dan Honeycutt »

kgburcham wrote:nope wont work
what should I see in the window?
C:\Users\kb>

your line is not the same as my exe.
Do you know how to navigate to the stockfish directory in the command window?

Best
Dan H.
User avatar
michiguel
Posts: 6401
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:30 pm
Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Re: Stockfish bench

Post by michiguel »

kgburcham wrote:
kgburcham wrote:what is the command line to run the stockfish bench from the command window using windows 7?
I was clear in my question, but no answers are clear.

If I find the exe, then can I open the exe and then type a command?
do I open with a right click and then admin?
Do I have to go to accessories, command window first?
what is max hash

then what step by step.

thanks
from a command window dummy
Suppose the .exe program is is c:\stockfishfolder
and the executable is stockfish-222-32-ja.exe as Jesus mentioned

go to
start --> all programs --> accesories --> command prompt
(this may be slightly changed depending how the system is set up but it is not the only option http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/94 ... rompt.html)

type
c:
cd \stockfishfolder
dir


you should see stockfish-222-32-ja.exe listed.

Then type
stockfish-222-32-ja bench 128 1 12 default depth

as it was mentioned by Jesus

I do no have Stockfish and I am in Linux system :-) but I think this will help you.

Miguel