ChessGUI in action

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 32657
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

ChessGUI in action

Post by Graham Banks » Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:48 pm

An excellent GUI for engine v engine testing. Thanks Matthias. :)

Image
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3238
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: ChessGUI in action

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Sun Dec 11, 2011 9:05 pm

I have not had any problems with ChessGUI 0.238 ! 8-)
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

Roger Brown
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 8:22 pm

Re: ChessGUI in action

Post by Roger Brown » Sun Dec 11, 2011 9:33 pm

Graham Banks wrote:An excellent GUI for engine v engine testing. Thanks Matthias. :)

Agreed!

Having some idea from H.G.'s numerous comments on the subject, gui development is an order of magnitude more time consuming than engine development.

I guess this means no new Taktix or BigLion for now...

Thanks for giving us this great gui for free Matthias.

Later.

ernest
Posts: 1833
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 7:30 pm

Re: ChessGUI in action

Post by ernest » Mon Dec 12, 2011 5:32 pm

Matthias Gemuh wrote:I have not had any problems with ChessGUI 0.238 ! 8-)
+1 :D

User avatar
JuLieN
Posts: 2947
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 10:16 am
Location: Nantes (France)
Contact:

Re: ChessGUI in action

Post by JuLieN » Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:07 pm

Matthias Gemuh wrote:I have not had any problems with ChessGUI 0.238 ! 8-)
Matthias, I decided to give ChessGUI a try and downloaded it... Problem is, nothing happens when I launch the executable. What could I be doing wrong? (I'm trying it in a virtualized Win 7 64b). :(
"The only good bug is a dead bug." (Don Dailey)
Image [Blog: http://tinyurl.com/predateur ] [Facebook: http://tinyurl.com/fbpredateur ] [MacEngines: http://tinyurl.com/macengines ]

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3238
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: ChessGUI in action

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:35 pm

JuLieN wrote:
Matthias Gemuh wrote:I have not had any problems with ChessGUI 0.238 ! 8-)
Matthias, I decided to give ChessGUI a try and downloaded it... Problem is, nothing happens when I launch the executable. What could I be doing wrong? (I'm trying it in a virtualized Win 7 64b). :(
Is it this one ?
http://www.chessgui.com/chess/ChessGUI_net.zip

Have you installed engines ?

ChessGUI works fine in a virtualized Win 7 64bit.
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

User avatar
JuLieN
Posts: 2947
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 10:16 am
Location: Nantes (France)
Contact:

Re: ChessGUI in action

Post by JuLieN » Wed Dec 14, 2011 7:34 pm

Matthias Gemuh wrote:
JuLieN wrote:
Matthias Gemuh wrote:I have not had any problems with ChessGUI 0.238 ! 8-)
Matthias, I decided to give ChessGUI a try and downloaded it... Problem is, nothing happens when I launch the executable. What could I be doing wrong? (I'm trying it in a virtualized Win 7 64b). :(
Is it this one ?
http://www.chessgui.com/chess/ChessGUI_net.zip

Have you installed engines ?

ChessGUI works fine in a virtualized Win 7 64bit.
Yes, it's the one... I tried to restart windows and it changes noting. Weird.

EDIT: no, I installed no engines. I can't, the exe won't start. Is this exe an installer, btw?
"The only good bug is a dead bug." (Don Dailey)
Image [Blog: http://tinyurl.com/predateur ] [Facebook: http://tinyurl.com/fbpredateur ] [MacEngines: http://tinyurl.com/macengines ]

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3238
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: ChessGUI in action

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Wed Dec 14, 2011 8:11 pm

JuLieN wrote:
Matthias Gemuh wrote:
Have you installed engines ?

ChessGUI works fine in a virtualized Win 7 64bit.
Yes, it's the one... I tried to restart windows and it changes noting. Weird.

EDIT: no, I installed no engines. I can't, the exe won't start. Is this exe an installer, btw?
It is not an installer.
You just unzip the zip file and start ChessGUI.exe.
I virtualize with VirtualBox, and you ?
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

User avatar
JuLieN
Posts: 2947
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 10:16 am
Location: Nantes (France)
Contact:

Re: ChessGUI in action

Post by JuLieN » Wed Dec 14, 2011 8:48 pm

With Vmware, inside MacOSX. :(
"The only good bug is a dead bug." (Don Dailey)
Image [Blog: http://tinyurl.com/predateur ] [Facebook: http://tinyurl.com/fbpredateur ] [MacEngines: http://tinyurl.com/macengines ]

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3238
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: ChessGUI in action

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Wed Dec 14, 2011 8:59 pm

JuLieN wrote:With Vmware, inside MacOSX. :(
Try portable ChessGUI and report here.
Just chage the time control and restart the sample tournament.
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

Post Reply