dotnet and winboard

Discussion of chess software programming and technical issues.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Henk
Posts: 5529
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 8:31 am

dotnet and winboard

Post by Henk » Sat Dec 29, 2018 12:43 pm

I can run my engine using this cmd:

dotnet C:\Users\gebruiker\Source\Repos\Skipper\bin\Debug\netcoreapp2.0\SchaakMachine.dll

But how can I run it in winboard.

So what should I add in 'edit engineLists' to run this engine.

odomobo
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 11:09 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Full name: Josh Odom

Re: dotnet and winboard

Post by odomobo » Sat Dec 29, 2018 2:40 pm

Anytime I run into this kind of issue, I write a tiny batch script (or bash script), and call that

User avatar
hgm
Posts: 23154
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 9:06 am
Location: Amsterdam
Full name: H G Muller
Contact:

Re: dotnet and winboard

Post by hgm » Sat Dec 29, 2018 3:10 pm

Writing the command between quotes should do. As "dotnet" seems a globally recognized command, and you use the full pathname for its DLL argument, it should not matter in what directory you run it, so there is no reason to specify a /fd argument.

Henk
Posts: 5529
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 8:31 am

Re: dotnet and winboard

Post by Henk » Sat Dec 29, 2018 3:56 pm

hgm wrote:
Sat Dec 29, 2018 3:10 pm
Writing the command between quotes should do. As "dotnet" seems a globally recognized command, and you use the full pathname for its DLL argument, it should not matter in what directory you run it, so there is no reason to specify a /fd argument.
Tried it and its working. So no need to create an executable.

Henk
Posts: 5529
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 8:31 am

Re: dotnet and winboard

Post by Henk » Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:45 pm

Henk wrote:
Sat Dec 29, 2018 3:56 pm
hgm wrote:
Sat Dec 29, 2018 3:10 pm
Writing the command between quotes should do. As "dotnet" seems a globally recognized command, and you use the full pathname for its DLL argument, it should not matter in what directory you run it, so there is no reason to specify a /fd argument.
Tried it and its working. So no need to create an executable.
Still a problem that my engines name appears to be "dotnet" in winboard.

matthewlai
Posts: 789
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 2:48 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: dotnet and winboard

Post by matthewlai » Sat Dec 29, 2018 11:23 pm

You can implement either the "myname" option in feature command in CECP or "id name" in UCI.
Disclosure: I work for DeepMind on the AlphaZero project, but everything I say here is personal opinion and does not reflect the views of DeepMind / Alphabet.

User avatar
hgm
Posts: 23154
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 9:06 am
Location: Amsterdam
Full name: H G Muller
Contact:

Re: dotnet and winboard

Post by hgm » Sun Dec 30, 2018 7:49 am

Or, when you installed the engine through the GUI menu, write something in the 'nickname' field. Better to implement the 'myname' feature, though.

Henk
Posts: 5529
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 8:31 am

Re: dotnet and winboard

Post by Henk » Sun Dec 30, 2018 1:41 pm

Code: Select all

 
else if (cmd == "protover")
  {
                    Console.WriteLine("feature myname=\"SchaakMachine\"");
  }

Sven
Posts: 3762
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 7:57 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Full name: Sven Schüle
Contact:

Re: dotnet and winboard

Post by Sven » Sun Dec 30, 2018 3:20 pm

Henk wrote:
Sun Dec 30, 2018 1:41 pm
Nice game by "SchaakMachine"! And it was still won at move 63. Instead of 63.b6?? the better line was 63.a7 Be4 64.Kc3 and moving the king to b7 via b4, a5, a6 and Pb5-b6 while the black king only reaches d6. Search depth of 16 plies (which was reached for 63.b6??) should be sufficient for that so it could be an eval issue.
Sven Schüle (engine author: Jumbo, KnockOut, Surprise)

User avatar
hgm
Posts: 23154
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 9:06 am
Location: Amsterdam
Full name: H G Muller
Contact:

Re: dotnet and winboard

Post by hgm » Sun Dec 30, 2018 3:21 pm

If that is the only thing you print in response to 'protover', it would be better to append " done = 1" to it; that saves you the few seconds WinBoard would have to wait to see if more features are coming, every time you start up the engine.

Post Reply