Page 1 of 1

droidfish bug?

Posted: Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:39 pm
by stavros
hello,my device (redmi note 8 pro) has 6GB ram ,8 cores and initial speed (with game mode on) 4700kn/sec without throttling (20 mins test)
when i use droidfish the hash settings show bigger size options now(1GB,2GB,4GB...) but in reality droidfish uses max 512mb only
tested at 512mb the hash filled in 30 secs but also at 1,2,4GB in 30 secs also! anyone using droidfish can test this?

Re: droidfish bug?

Posted: Tue Jan 21, 2020 10:37 pm
by flither
This is for a safety, as apparently some people were setting too big hash which (also apparently) sometimes were leading to problems like hanging, restarting the phone etc.
To get rid of this limitation just create an empty file named .unsafehash (with a dot) in DroidFish/uci folder.
That's it!

Re: droidfish bug?

Posted: Tue Jan 21, 2020 11:13 pm
by stavros
flither wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 10:37 pm
This is for a safety, as apparently some people were setting too big hash which (also apparently) sometimes were leading to problems like hanging, restarting the phone etc.
To get rid of this limitation just create an empty file named .unsafehash (with a dot) in DroidFish/uci folder.
That's it!
thanks but i did this trick i can set hash to 2GB but its filled exactly like the 512MB hash just in 30 secs! the normal would be filled 2GB hash in 70-80 secs
did you try it?
UPDATE: now worked with this trick thanks!

Re: droidfish bug?

Posted: Tue Jan 21, 2020 11:27 pm
by flither
Yes, it's working for me since years.
I set 2048MB hash now to check and it got filled 98% in 2 minutes 16 seconds with ~5100kNps speed. 512MB fills in 30s.
Clear DroidFish app from recents, open it fresh and try again.