FAT fritz is not needed

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: Harvey Williamson, bob, hgm

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
User avatar
mclane
Posts: 18094
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:40 pm
Location: US of Europe, germany
Full name: Thorsten Czub
Contact:

FAT fritz is not needed

Post by mclane » Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:51 pm

You can use LC0 without a buggy gui from chessbase.
What seems like a fairy tale today may be reality tomorrow.
Here we have a fairy tale of the day after tomorrow....

User avatar
Ovyron
Posts: 4393
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:30 am

Re: FAT fritz is not needed

Post by Ovyron » Sun Nov 24, 2019 9:40 pm

That's like saying Komodo is not needed because we have Stockfish...

User avatar
AdminX
Posts: 5513
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: Acworth, GA
Contact:

Re: FAT fritz is not needed

Post by AdminX » Sun Nov 24, 2019 9:44 pm

You can also use it (Fat Fritz) in another GUI if Chessbase is not your thing.
"Good decisions come from experience, and experience comes from bad decisions."
__________________________________________________________________
Ted Summers

User avatar
Ovyron
Posts: 4393
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:30 am

Re: FAT fritz is not needed

Post by Ovyron » Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:09 pm

AdminX wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 9:44 pm
You can also use it (Fat Fritz) in another GUI if Chessbase is not your thing.
No, I cannot :) At least not on a GPU because I don't have CUDA and OpenCL doesn't work, and I already have weights optimized for CPU, so I didn't bother.

In their defense, I'm the only person around that I know that has a NVIDIA card but not CUDA, so I wouldn't expect them to make a special version just for my GPU...

dkappe
Posts: 542
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 5:52 pm
Full name: Dietrich Kappe

Re: FAT fritz is not needed

Post by dkappe » Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:17 pm

Ovyron wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:09 pm
AdminX wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 9:44 pm
You can also use it (Fat Fritz) in another GUI if Chessbase is not your thing.
No, I cannot :) At least not on a GPU because I don't have CUDA and OpenCL doesn't work, and I already have weights optimized for CPU, so I didn't bother.

In their defense, I'm the only person around that I know that has a NVIDIA card but not CUDA, so I wouldn't expect them to make a special version just for my GPU...
I’m pretty sure a Fat Fritz jr for CPU is on the way.

User avatar
Marek Soszynski
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 5:28 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: FAT fritz is not needed

Post by Marek Soszynski » Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:26 pm

dkappe wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:17 pm
I’m pretty sure a Fat Fritz jr for CPU is on the way.
Slim Fritz?
Marek Soszynski

dkappe
Posts: 542
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 5:52 pm
Full name: Dietrich Kappe

Re: FAT fritz is not needed

Post by dkappe » Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:30 pm

Marek Soszynski wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:26 pm
dkappe wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:17 pm
I’m pretty sure a Fat Fritz jr for CPU is on the way.
Slim Fritz?
That’s a German blues guitarist from Hannover.

User avatar
Ovyron
Posts: 4393
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:30 am

Re: FAT fritz is not needed

Post by Ovyron » Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:36 pm

dkappe wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:17 pm
I’m pretty sure a Fat Fritz jr for CPU is on the way.
If it's an NN I really doubt it'll output more than 0 kn/s on my GPU (really, I don't even know if it's 0.1 n/s or 0.01 n/s...)

Jim Logan
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 3:14 am
Location: Nevada, USA

Re: FAT fritz is not needed

Post by Jim Logan » Mon Nov 25, 2019 2:31 am

Ovyron wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:09 pm
AdminX wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 9:44 pm
You can also use it (Fat Fritz) in another GUI if Chessbase is not your thing.
No, I cannot :) At least not on a GPU because I don't have CUDA and OpenCL doesn't work, and I already have weights optimized for CPU, so I didn't bother.

In their defense, I'm the only person around that I know that has a NVIDIA card but not CUDA, so I wouldn't expect them to make a special version just for my GPU...
OpenCL does not work?

User avatar
Ovyron
Posts: 4393
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:30 am

Re: FAT fritz is not needed

Post by Ovyron » Mon Nov 25, 2019 5:23 am

Jim Logan wrote:
Mon Nov 25, 2019 2:31 am
OpenCL does not work?
No, from NVIDIA's page:
OpenCL™ (Open Computing Language) is a low-level API for heterogeneous computing that runs on CUDA-powered GPUs.
Basically, it requires CUDA, so OpenCL is of no use to me because if my NVIDIA GPU supported CUDA I'd use the CUDA version of Leela instead.

I bought my GPU (back in 2010) because I needed the S-VIDEO port to connect it to my CRT TV, and the next NVIDIA card didn't have it, but this one didn't have CUDA yet. Watching movies/Youtube on my TV was a must so I don't really regret the decision, but if they kept the S-VIDEO port I could have had the best of both worlds (they dropped S-VIDEO in favor of HDMI which... I don't have either.)

Post Reply