Fat Fritz recalibrate

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: Harvey Williamson, bob, hgm

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
Jim Logan
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 3:14 am
Location: Nevada, USA

Fat Fritz recalibrate

Post by Jim Logan » Sun Nov 24, 2019 7:43 pm

I fear that I stopped the calibration of Fat Fritz prematurely. Can someone tell me how to go through the calibration step again?

Albert Silver
Posts: 2935
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Re: Fat Fritz recalibrate

Post by Albert Silver » Sun Nov 24, 2019 11:27 pm

Jim Logan wrote:
Sun Nov 24, 2019 7:43 pm
I fear that I stopped the calibration of Fat Fritz prematurely. Can someone tell me how to go through the calibration step again?
The calibration is only needed if you are using an AMD graphics card. If it is an Nvidia, you are fine.
"Tactics are the bricks and sticks that make up a game, but positional play is the architectural blueprint."

carldaman
Posts: 2004
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 12:13 am

Re: Fat Fritz recalibrate

Post by carldaman » Mon Nov 25, 2019 5:45 am

How do you run the calibration step for Fat Fritz? Are there instructions that came with FF?

Thanks!

corres
Posts: 3468
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 10:41 am
Location: hungary

Re: Fat Fritz recalibrate

Post by corres » Mon Nov 25, 2019 7:11 am

carldaman wrote:
Mon Nov 25, 2019 5:45 am
How do you run the calibration step for Fat Fritz? Are there instructions that came with FF?
Thanks!
What do you read on this site?
There is no opportunity to write to everybody personal help.
Do read my post "Setup Fat Fritz for the used Graphic Card".

Albert Silver
Posts: 2935
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Re: Fat Fritz recalibrate

Post by Albert Silver » Mon Nov 25, 2019 2:19 pm

carldaman wrote:
Mon Nov 25, 2019 5:45 am
How do you run the calibration step for Fat Fritz? Are there instructions that came with FF?

Thanks!
When you first install Fat Fritz, it will install various configurations: for CPU, Nvidia graphics cards, and AMD graphics cards. You will see a small black window open running a process that will take a couple of minutes, This is the calibration, but is only of use for AMD video card users. If you rely solely on CPU, or have an Nvidia graphics card, you can safely ignore this step as it will not apply to your setup.
"Tactics are the bricks and sticks that make up a game, but positional play is the architectural blueprint."

carldaman
Posts: 2004
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 12:13 am

Re: Fat Fritz recalibrate

Post by carldaman » Mon Nov 25, 2019 10:39 pm

Thanks, Albert - I asked because, unfortunately, I only have an AMD card at the moment. Does it create a file if the calibration is successful? I know Leela does that.

Albert Silver
Posts: 2935
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Re: Fat Fritz recalibrate

Post by Albert Silver » Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:18 am

carldaman wrote:
Mon Nov 25, 2019 10:39 pm
Thanks, Albert - I asked because, unfortunately, I only have an AMD card at the moment. Does it create a file if the calibration is successful? I know Leela does that.
Yes, it does. If you think the calibration is off or needs redoing, just delete it, and then next time you start the engine it will calibrate first.
"Tactics are the bricks and sticks that make up a game, but positional play is the architectural blueprint."

Post Reply