Scorpio 3.0

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Daniel Shawul
Posts: 3724
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Ethiopia
Contact:

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Daniel Shawul » Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:06 am

ChickenLogic wrote:
Sun Aug 18, 2019 7:00 am
I got it working now. However, now that I activated the 1050TI I have two GPUs in one system. Is there a way to configure Scorpio to only use GPU1 without GPU0? Or can I use both and set a different precision for each GPU?
I have never had to deal with two different GPUs, the TCEC RTX 2080 + 2080 Ti are very much alike so no problems there.
But you can make it use a specific gpu by setting the CUDA_VISIBLE_DEVICES.

Add the following in the batch file

Code: Select all

SET CUDA_VISIBLE_DEVICES=1
and it will use GPU1.

Daniel

Modern Times
Posts: 2370
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Modern Times » Sun Aug 18, 2019 9:21 am

Daniel Shawul wrote:
Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:01 am
TCEC actually runs with the batch file on their windows GPU machine, so it is proof that the batch file works.

Daniel
cutechess-cli perhaps, but I use the Cutechess GUI. I'll dig deeper and see if I can solve it.
.

Opinions expressed here are my own, and not necessarily those of the CCRL Group.

Modern Times
Posts: 2370
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Modern Times » Sun Aug 18, 2019 9:26 am

I see the problem in Cutechess GUI. In the advanced engine settings it still shows HALF which the GPU does not support, despite the fact that the scorpio.ini files has INT8. I'll get to the bottom of it. Manually editing engines.json should fix it.
.

Opinions expressed here are my own, and not necessarily those of the CCRL Group.

Daniel Shawul
Posts: 3724
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Ethiopia
Contact:

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Daniel Shawul » Sun Aug 18, 2019 1:53 pm

Modern Times wrote:
Sun Aug 18, 2019 9:26 am
I see the problem in Cutechess GUI. In the advanced engine settings it still shows HALF which the GPU does not support, despite the fact that the scorpio.ini files has INT8. I'll get to the bottom of it. Manually editing engines.json should fix it.
Are you using the scorpio-uci.bat? You should use scorpio.bat. I recall some UCI guis override what is specified in initiializing
files.

Modern Times
Posts: 2370
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Modern Times » Sun Aug 18, 2019 5:55 pm

I can't get it to work either way. OK from the command line though.
.

Opinions expressed here are my own, and not necessarily those of the CCRL Group.

Daniel Shawul
Posts: 3724
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Ethiopia
Contact:

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Daniel Shawul » Sun Aug 18, 2019 7:00 pm

If the problem is with using the bath file, you can still use the exe file but then you have to add the path to nnprobe-windows-gpu folder to your
Path environment variable manually. That is what the batch file does.

Daniel

Modern Times
Posts: 2370
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Modern Times » Sun Aug 18, 2019 9:05 pm

OK, I'll do that and try again.
.

Opinions expressed here are my own, and not necessarily those of the CCRL Group.

Modern Times
Posts: 2370
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Modern Times » Sun Aug 18, 2019 9:18 pm

I set the path and confirmed from the command line that it was there, and registered the exe in the GUI, but still no joy. On the first move out of book I get an immediate disconnect and the game ends. Unfortunately I don't really have time to do this sort of troubleshooting, I'm going to have to flag it for now. Maybe I'll get a chance next week, but I've pretty much tried everything now.
.

Opinions expressed here are my own, and not necessarily those of the CCRL Group.

carldaman
Posts: 1687
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 12:13 am

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by carldaman » Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:23 pm

Thank you for the release!

Does it work with non-cuda GPUs? I have a Radeon GPU. All the files are in place, but it doesn't want to run...

Daniel Shawul
Posts: 3724
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Ethiopia
Contact:

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Daniel Shawul » Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:49 pm

Unfortunately not right now. But it should be possible to support OpenCL via tensorflow backend.
I will consider this for the next version.

Daniel

Post Reply