Page 1 of 2

LCZero in Aquarium / Fritz

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 7:40 pm
by Werewolf
Is there any way to get this loaded into Aquarium (or even Fritz) ?

Without the command prompt it won't install. In Arena it won't install either, unless I use the command prompt, in which case it installs ok in the GUI afterwards.

Any ideas?

Re: LCZero in Aquarium / Fritz

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 7:50 pm
by AdminX
It does work in Hiarcs Chess Explorer, however I have not been able to run it under those (Aquarium / Fritz) or the Shredder GUI either. So far as I know it only Arena, Lucas, HCE, and Scid vs PC.

Re: LCZero in Aquarium / Fritz

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 8:24 am
by Werewolf
Gutted :cry:

Re: LCZero in Aquarium / Fritz

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 8:29 am
by jkiliani
Eventually I think it will become more compatible to multiple interfaces. There are already people working on that, but it still seems to be error-prone...

Re: LCZero in Aquarium / Fritz

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:20 am
by Werewolf
jkiliani wrote:
Eventually I think it will become more compatible to multiple interfaces. There are already people working on that
:D

Re: LCZero in Aquarium / Fritz

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:30 am
by Ferdy
Werewolf wrote:Is there any way to get this loaded into Aquarium (or even Fritz) ?

Without the command prompt it won't install. In Arena it won't install either, unless I use the command prompt, in which case it installs ok in the GUI afterwards.

Any ideas?
You can run it in Fritz (tried it in Fritz 13) via polyglot.exe/polyglot.ini

Sample polyglot.ini:

Code: Select all

[PolyGlot]
EngineCommand=lczero.exe -w n122 -t 1
EngineDir=.
Log=true
LogFile=polyglot.log
ShowTbHits=false
Book=false
BookFile=gm2600.bin
[Engine]
Hash=128
SyzygyPath=
n122 is the network file you want to use.

Select polyglot.exe as uci engine when you install it in Fritz.

Re: LCZero in Aquarium / Fritz

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 3:14 pm
by AdminX
Ferdy wrote:
Werewolf wrote:Is there any way to get this loaded into Aquarium (or even Fritz) ?

Without the command prompt it won't install. In Arena it won't install either, unless I use the command prompt, in which case it installs ok in the GUI afterwards.

Any ideas?
You can run it in Fritz (tried it in Fritz 13) via polyglot.exe/polyglot.ini

Sample polyglot.ini:

Code: Select all

[PolyGlot]
EngineCommand=lczero.exe -w n122 -t 1
EngineDir=.
Log=true
LogFile=polyglot.log
ShowTbHits=false
Book=false
BookFile=gm2600.bin
[Engine]
Hash=128
SyzygyPath=
n122 is the network file you want to use.

Select polyglot.exe as uci engine when you install it in Fritz.
Thanks for your help. I was able to finally get it to run in Shredder GUI. I needed version 2.03 of polyglot as the 1.4 version I had was not working.

Polyglot 2.0.3
http://hgm.nubati.net/polyglot.exe

https://www.twitch.tv/administratorx

Re: LCZero in Aquarium / Fritz

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:10 pm
by main line
Please can you explain more precisely?
I have polyglot.exe, I make polyglot.ini but where to download "network n122"?
Is "network n122" like winboard engine or what it is?
Another question:
If I play in playchess with leela, does network's leela is learning from it's playing?

Re: LCZero in Aquarium / Fritz

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:52 am
by AdminX
main line wrote:Please can you explain more precisely?
I have polyglot.exe, I make polyglot.ini but where to download "network n122"?
Is "network n122" like winboard engine or what it is?
Another question:
If I play in playchess with leela, does network's leela is learning from it's playing?

where to download "network n122
http://lczero.org/networks

Is "network n122" like winboard engine or what it is?
I guess you can think of it as a Brain ID or Neural Network ID

If I play in playchess with leela, does network's leela is learning from it's playing?
No, it only learns from self play.

Re: LCZero in Aquarium / Fritz

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 6:10 pm
by main line
Here is my Leela folder and polyglot.ini but I couldn't instal it in Fritz 15. What is wrong?

Image

But if I double click on polyglot and put command 'go depth 16' I see in command prompt it is working

Image