Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Alexander Schmidt
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 12:49 pm

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by Alexander Schmidt » Fri Sep 02, 2016 7:00 pm

ilari wrote:Hi,

I'm exited to announce the 0.9.0 (1.0 pre-release) of Cute Chess: https://github.com/cutechess/cutechess/ ... /gui-0.9.0

At the moment we provide 64-bit Windows and Linux packages that contain both the GUI and cutechess-cli which many of you are already familiar with. There may still be some bugs lurking so it would be great if you would be willing to test the new GUI and report any problems at Github, or here if you don't want to create a Github account.

Image
Great, many thanks! Works well under Ubuntu 16.04.

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Fri Sep 02, 2016 7:26 pm

For me the same error message and error what You.

Damir
Posts: 2160
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:53 pm

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by Damir » Fri Sep 02, 2016 7:51 pm

I also get an error message.... :(

User avatar
Nordlandia
Posts: 2447
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:38 pm
Location: Sortland, Norway

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by Nordlandia » Fri Sep 02, 2016 8:12 pm

This worked for me.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9dxpns6nnkh48 ... 4.zip?dl=0

Someone on TCEC chat compiled it.

elcabesa
Posts: 815
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 11:32 am
Contact:

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by elcabesa » Fri Sep 02, 2016 8:42 pm

you only need to move qtwindows.dll file in a subdirectory called platforms and it magically start working :)

User avatar
Nordlandia
Posts: 2447
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:38 pm
Location: Sortland, Norway

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by Nordlandia » Fri Sep 02, 2016 9:06 pm

How do i enable tablebase adjudication :?:

Image

brianr
Posts: 356
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 2:01 pm

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by brianr » Fri Sep 02, 2016 10:36 pm

Thanks...this link works. Looking forward to a "test" drive :)

Ferdy
Posts: 4111
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 1:15 pm
Location: Philippines

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by Ferdy » Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:44 am

ilari wrote:
Ferdy wrote:Still does not work. Same message display.
There seem to be several missing dependencies, but I just found the very helpful "windeployqt" tool which bundles the dependencies for me. I'll update the Windows installer tomorrow morning.
While waiting for the fix, I use the cutechess from this link:
http://talkchess.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 69&t=61308

I run a 3 engine zh rr tour, in one game, Nebiyu rejects its opponent's move. When that problematic game ends, cutechess does not continue the tournament. Recover crashed engines checkbox is off.

Image

Ferdy
Posts: 4111
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 1:15 pm
Location: Philippines

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by Ferdy » Sat Sep 03, 2016 3:10 am

ilari wrote:
Ferdy wrote:Still does not work. Same message display.
There seem to be several missing dependencies, but I just found the very helpful "windeployqt" tool which bundles the dependencies for me. I'll update the Windows installer tomorrow morning.
There seems to be a problem installing the Sjaak II 1.3.1a engine after pressing advanced tab.

Image

That engine can be found here.
http://www.eglebbk.dds.nl/program/chess-download.html

I use version Sjaak 1.3.1 windows 64 version.

User avatar
ilari
Posts: 750
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Cute Chess 0.9.0 (GUI) released

Post by ilari » Sat Sep 03, 2016 6:22 am

ilari wrote:
Ferdy wrote:Still does not work. Same message display.
There seem to be several missing dependencies, but I just found the very helpful "windeployqt" tool which bundles the dependencies for me. I'll update the Windows installer tomorrow morning.
I was able to reproduce the problem. I've updated the Windows installer again. Now it installs qwindows.dll in the right place, which should fix the issue.

Post Reply