Error in ChessGUI

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:47 am

Error in ChessGUI

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Tue Sep 15, 2015 9:01 am

Very often I play chess using ChessGUI. Recently I looked at the new version of ChessGUI 0.245k and noticed some errors programmer. The first one to introduce by the image so that a developer can remove the bug.

Image

Another problem is there are still problems in showing moving. During the game I noticed that instead of moving window appears some strange characters.

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3238
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: Error in ChessGUI

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Tue Sep 15, 2015 2:42 pm

Hi Krzysztof,

- I will fix the first error soon.
- if I can reproduce the second error, I will fix it also.

Thanks,
Matthias.
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Error in ChessGUI

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Tue Sep 15, 2015 3:45 pm

The second problem is as old as the world in the program. Despite a number of settings and testing program, still exists. Error information can be found under the link http://talkchess.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 11&t=50492 It's not about TBs and about the strange traffic signs engines movement.

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3238
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: Error in ChessGUI

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Tue Sep 15, 2015 5:05 pm

I will fix it.

Matthias.
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Error in ChessGUI

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Tue Sep 15, 2015 5:26 pm

Take versions ChessGUI 64 bit. A lot of people ask for it.

User avatar
hgm
Posts: 23718
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 9:06 am
Location: Amsterdam
Full name: H G Muller
Contact:

Re: Error in ChessGUI

Post by hgm » Tue Sep 15, 2015 5:52 pm

The could ask you to dance naked on your keyboard before uploading the release... Why honor their non-sensical demands?

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 33145
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Error in ChessGUI

Post by Graham Banks » Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:26 pm

Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:Take versions ChessGUI 64 bit. A lot of people ask for it.
What's the advantage in this?
Current ChessGUI allows you to run 64-bit engines.
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Error in ChessGUI

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:31 pm

The advantage is that the system 64 bit is better than 32 bit in chess.

Modern Times
Posts: 2410
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: Error in ChessGUI

Post by Modern Times » Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:45 pm

Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:The advantage is that the system 64 bit is better than 32 bit in chess.
It makes no difference if the GUI is 32-bit or 64-bit. As Graham says, the 32-bit GUI can run 64-bit engines.
.

Opinions expressed here are my own, and not necessarily those of the CCRL Group.

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Error in ChessGUI

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Tue Sep 15, 2015 7:01 pm

Modern Times wrote:It makes no difference if the GUI is 32-bit or 64-bit. As Graham says, the 32-bit GUI can run 64-bit engines.

Please begin to thinking head. Not what different. The fact that the program operates in both 32 bit and 64 bit does not mean that the 64-bit version will not be better than 32-bit when it comes to chess.

Post Reply