Page 3 of 4

Re: Stockfish bench

Posted: Sat May 05, 2012 11:33 pm
by Dan Honeycutt
kgburcham wrote:
Dan Honeycutt wrote:
kgburcham wrote:I have tried 4 ways opening a command prompt window.
1. left click command prompt in accesories.
2. right click command prompt in acc
3. left click on the exe file for command prompt
4. right click on the exe file for command prompt.

the command prompt window does not seem to be the problem.
it will not accept the commands given
Might be time to give up on the command prompt window. Navigate to your stockfish folder in explorer. Create a new text file. Name it "stockbench.bat" Ignore the warning about changing the extension. Paste the bench test line into that. Save the file. Double click it from explorer.
Best
Dan H.
Dan do you have stockfish?
it is the most complicated folder of all programs.
it is a folder in a folder in a folder etc.
of course it is easy to get to the exe, there are several exe files.
if any of you guys get mad then I am turning my copy of stockfish in for a full refund.
If what you listed above:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel\stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel.exe
is your executable then your batch file should have the following line:

Code: Select all

stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel bench 128 1 12 default depth
Batch file should go in the same folder as the executable. Thus you should create:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel\stockbench.bat
Good luck
Dan H.

Re: Stockfish bench

Posted: Sat May 05, 2012 11:49 pm
by kgburcham
michiguel wrote:
kgburcham wrote:of course I can put this exe anywhere.
this is the present path.


C:\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel\stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel.exe
Ok, I bet the problem is the space between Program and Files
Type (pay attention to the quotes)
c:
cd "\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel"
dir


You should see a list that will include stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel.exe
then type
stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel bench 128 1 12 default depth
Miguel
Miquel, what do you see in my command window before I type anything?

Re: Stockfish bench

Posted: Sun May 06, 2012 12:08 am
by michiguel
kgburcham wrote:
michiguel wrote:
kgburcham wrote:of course I can put this exe anywhere.
this is the present path.


C:\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel\stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel.exe
Ok, I bet the problem is the space between Program and Files
Type (pay attention to the quotes)
c:
cd "\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel"
dir


You should see a list that will include stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel.exe
then type
stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel bench 128 1 12 default depth
Miguel
Miquel, what do you see in my command window before I type anything?
something like that, you should see

Code: Select all

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\miguelito>
Miguel

Re: Stockfish bench

Posted: Sun May 06, 2012 12:10 am
by syzygy
kgburcham wrote:
michiguel wrote:
kgburcham wrote:of course I can put this exe anywhere.
this is the present path.


C:\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel\stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel.exe
Ok, I bet the problem is the space between Program and Files
Type (pay attention to the quotes)
c:
cd "\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel"
dir


You should see a list that will include stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel.exe
then type
stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel bench 128 1 12 default depth
Miguel
Miquel, what do you see in my command window before I type anything?
Since I can't see how this could go wrong a very silly question: are you hitting the ENTER key after each line?

Do you get a "folder" listing when you type "dir" (without the quotes) then hit the ENTER key?

At least you should be getting error messages that you could report here.

Re: Stockfish bench

Posted: Sun May 06, 2012 12:19 am
by kgburcham
michiguel wrote:
kgburcham wrote:
michiguel wrote:
kgburcham wrote:of course I can put this exe anywhere.
this is the present path.
C:\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel\stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel.exe
Ok, I bet the problem is the space between Program and Files
Type (pay attention to the quotes)
c:
cd "\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel"
dir

You should see a list that will include stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel.exe
then type
stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel bench 128 1 12 default depth
Miguel
Miquel, what do you see in my command window before I type anything?
something like that, you should see

Code: Select all

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
[color=red]C:\Users\miguelito>[/[/color]code]
Miguel[/quote]
well I thought that was part of the problem but you are correct.

Re: Stockfish bench

Posted: Sun May 06, 2012 12:24 am
by kgburcham
which window should I use, maybe all will work once I learn how.
The top two windows are admin right click
the other two are a left click
Image

Re: Stockfish bench

Posted: Sun May 06, 2012 12:30 am
by michiguel
kgburcham wrote:which window should I use, maybe all will work once I learn how.
The top two windows are admin right click
the other two are a left click
Image
From the bottom left, or the top left, type and <enter>

cd "\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel"

Then

dir

and you are there if you see the exe file

Miguel

Re: Stockfish bench

Posted: Sun May 06, 2012 12:44 am
by Eelco de Groot
kgburcham wrote:
michiguel wrote:
kgburcham wrote:of course I can put this exe anywhere.
this is the present path.


C:\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel\stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel.exe
Ok, I bet the problem is the space between Program and Files
Type (pay attention to the quotes)
c:
cd "\Program Files\Stockfish\Intel"
dir


You should see a list that will include stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel.exe
then type
stockfish-222-sse42-ja-intel bench 128 1 12 default depth
Miguel
Miquel, what do you see in my command window before I type anything?
bench is not part of the UCI protocol so you can't run it just by doubleclicking the Stockfish executable.

Sorry if too many people start giving advice but the procedure was not entirely clear here either. What I did; I don't have Windows 7 installed here yet, but on my old Athlon computer with XP the command prompt automatically goes to my documents folder. I assume this behaviour could still be what Windows 7 does? What I see is:

Code: Select all

Microsoft Windows XP &#91;versie 5.1.2600&#93;
&#40;C&#41; Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C&#58;\Documents and Settings\E. de Groot>
To go to the root directory from there I think I have to type CD\ Then I see in my command window:

Code: Select all

Microsoft Windows XP &#91;versie 5.1.2600&#93;
&#40;C&#41; Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C&#58;\Documents and Settings\E. de Groot>CD\

C&#58;\>
To go to the root directory is not really necessary I think, because you can just paste the complete path includng the full name of Stockfish without the .exe extension and that followed with the bench command, after what you see in your command prompt window.

So I paste, in my case G:\Chess\stockfish-211-ja\stockfish-211-ja\Windows (the path) and then \ and that followed by the full name of Stockfish and then bench.

I see in my command line window, after (not necessary) having gone to the root directory first, the program is here on G: so that has to be included in the path:

Code: Select all

Microsoft Windows XP &#91;versie 5.1.2600&#93;
&#40;C&#41; Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C&#58;\Documents and Settings\E. de Groot>CD\

C&#58;\>G&#58;\Chess\stockfish-211-ja\stockfish-211-ja\Windows\stockfish-211-32-ja bench
Now I can press enter and the bench will run with the default parameters, at the end of which I see in the window on my slow Athlon the results go by, I only paste the last position here :

Code: Select all

Bench position&#58; 16/16
info depth 1
info depth 1 seldepth 1 multipv 1 score cp 80 nodes 281 nps 0 time 0 pv d8e7
info depth 2
info depth 2 seldepth 2 multipv 1 score cp 96 nodes 874 nps 0 time 0 pv c5d5 d1d
5 b7d5
info depth 3
info depth 3 seldepth 3 multipv 1 score cp 96 nodes 1065 nps 66562 time 16 pv c5
d5 d1d5 b7d5
info depth 4
info depth 4 seldepth 4 multipv 1 score cp 80 nodes 1426 nps 89125 time 16 pv c5
d5 d1d5 b7d5 a1c1
info depth 5
info depth 5 seldepth 5 multipv 1 score cp 80 nodes 1933 nps 120812 time 16 pv c
5d5 d1d5 b7d5 a1f1 d5e4
info depth 6
info depth 6 seldepth 6 multipv 1 score cp 64 nodes 3312 nps 207000 time 16 pv c
5d5 d1d5 b7d5 a1f1 d5c6 f1e1
info depth 7
info depth 7 seldepth 10 multipv 1 score cp 88 nodes 5671 nps 354437 time 16 pv
c5d5 d1d5 b7d5 a1f1 d5e4 g2g3 g6g5
info depth 8
info depth 8 seldepth 11 multipv 1 score cp 137 nodes 9734 nps 304187 time 32 pv
 c5d5 d1d5 e6d5 c4e5 d8c7 f4d3 c7c3 a1c3 b4c3
info depth 9
info depth 9 seldepth 16 multipv 1 score cp 165 nodes 14175 nps 442968 time 32 p
v c5d5 d1d5 e6d5 c4e5 d8c7 f4d3 c7c3 a1c3 b4c3 e5d7 g8g7
info depth 10
info depth 10 seldepth 16 multipv 1 score cp 153 nodes 23814 nps 506680 time 47
pv c5d5 d1d5 e6d5 c4e5 d8c7 f4d3 c7c3 a1c3 b4c3 e5d7 g8g7 g1f1 c3c2 d7c5 b7c6 f1
e2
info depth 11
info depth 11 seldepth 20 multipv 1 score cp 157 nodes 41098 nps 526897 time 78
pv c5d5 d1d5 e6d5 c4e5 d8c7 f4d3 c7c3 a1c3 b4c3 e5d7 f6g7 g1f1 b7c8 d7e5 c3c2 e5
c6
info depth 12
info depth 12 seldepth 20 multipv 1 score cp 181 nodes 75939 nps 607512 time 125
 pv c5d5 d1d5 e6d5 c4e5 d8c7 f4d3 c7c3 a1c3 b4c3 e5d7 g8g7 d3b4 a7a5 b4c2 b7c6 d
7f6 g7f6
info nodes 75939 nps 607512 time 125
bestmove c5d5 ponder d1d5

===============================
Total time &#40;ms&#41; &#58; 11859
Nodes searched  &#58; 6487630
Nodes/second    &#58; 547063

Press any key to exit
Regards, Eelco

Re: Stockfish bench

Posted: Sun May 06, 2012 12:57 am
by kgburcham
ok got it thanks for your help and your patience.
kgburcham

Re: Stockfish bench

Posted: Sun May 06, 2012 1:06 am
by kgburcham
thanks Eelco
I am going to go back and look at your post and try to find a more simple way to run this bench but maybe there is not.
Now I will try with the 12 thread SR-2

6 threads Intel 980x
HT off

Total time : 4743
Nodes searched: 26154509
Nodes/second : 5514338

less hash more depth
Nodes/second : 8730201