ChessGUI in action

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
User avatar
JuLieN
Posts: 2948
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 10:16 am
Location: Nantes (France)
Contact:

Re: ChessGUI in action

Post by JuLieN » Thu Dec 15, 2011 12:07 am

Matthias Gemuh wrote:
JuLieN wrote:With Vmware, inside MacOSX. :(
Try portable ChessGUI and report here.
Just chage the time control and restart the sample tournament.
As it didn't work either, I tried to reboot the Mac (after an uptime over one month...) and... bingo, now both the normal and the portable version work under vmware. I have no explanation! :shock:
Sorry for the trouble. I'll try my engine in it :)
"The only good bug is a dead bug." (Don Dailey)
Image [Blog: http://tinyurl.com/predateur ] [Facebook: http://tinyurl.com/fbpredateur ] [MacEngines: http://tinyurl.com/macengines ]

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3238
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: ChessGUI in action

Post by Matthias Gemuh » Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:03 am

JuLieN wrote:
Matthias Gemuh wrote:
JuLieN wrote:With Vmware, inside MacOSX. :(
Try portable ChessGUI and report here.
Just chage the time control and restart the sample tournament.
As it didn't work either, I tried to reboot the Mac (after an uptime over one month...) and... bingo, now both the normal and the portable version work under vmware. I have no explanation! :shock:
Sorry for the trouble. I'll try my engine in it :)
Use "lag-free Timing".
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de

Post Reply