DoubleCheck 1.3 issues

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Rebel, chrisw

User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3245
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 9:10 am

DoubleCheck 1.3 issues

Post by Matthias Gemuh »

http://wbec-ridderkerk.nl/html/details1 ... Check.html

Both DoubleCheck 1.3 w32 and DoubleCheck 1.3 x64 run fine under ChessGUI 0.229 on my Q6600 machine with WinXP64.

However, like Thinker, they hide their PVs.


Matthias.
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de
User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 41412
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 10:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: DoubleCheck 1.3 issues

Post by Graham Banks »

Matthias Gemuh wrote:http://wbec-ridderkerk.nl/html/details1 ... Check.html

Both DoubleCheck 1.3 w32 and DoubleCheck 1.3 x64 run fine under ChessGUI 0.229 on my Q6600 machine with WinXP64.

However, like Thinker, they hide their PVs.


Matthias.
Didn't realise there was a 32-bit version. :shock:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3245
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 9:10 am

Re: DoubleCheck 1.3 issues

Post by Matthias Gemuh »

Graham Banks wrote: Didn't realise there was a 32-bit version. :shock:
Someone sent it to me, with modified source code.
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de
User avatar
lucasart
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 1:29 pm
Full name: lucasart

Re: DoubleCheck 1.3 issues

Post by lucasart »

Matthias Gemuh wrote:http://wbec-ridderkerk.nl/html/details1 ... Check.html

Both DoubleCheck 1.3 w32 and DoubleCheck 1.3 x64 run fine under ChessGUI 0.229 on my Q6600 machine with WinXP64.

However, like Thinker, they hide their PVs.

Matthias.
DoubleCheck doesn't "hide" its PV, it just doens't display a full PV, for two reasons:
* hash table pruning at PV nodes
* I was too lazy to write all the code to manage dynamically the PV in the search, instead just retrieve it from the transposition table.

It shows a PV everytime a depth was finished, which is sometimes truncated, but never empty. Can you give an example of a FEN position so I can test it ?

Thank you
User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3245
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 9:10 am

Re: DoubleCheck 1.3 issues

Post by Matthias Gemuh »

lucasart wrote:
Matthias Gemuh wrote:http://wbec-ridderkerk.nl/html/details1 ... Check.html

Both DoubleCheck 1.3 w32 and DoubleCheck 1.3 x64 run fine under ChessGUI 0.229 on my Q6600 machine with WinXP64.

However, like Thinker, they hide their PVs.

Matthias.
DoubleCheck doesn't "hide" its PV, it just doens't display a full PV, for two reasons:
* hash table pruning at PV nodes
* I was too lazy to write all the code to manage dynamically the PV in the search, instead just retrieve it from the transposition table.

It shows a PV everytime a depth was finished, which is sometimes truncated, but never empty. Can you give an example of a FEN position so I can test it ?

Thank you
It does not display any PV at all while playing in ChessGUI.
DoubleCheck 1.2 displays its PVs.

DoubleCheck 1.3 fails to comply with

Code: Select all

        Also all infos belonging to the pv should be sent together
        e.g. "info depth 2 score cp 214 time 1242 nodes 2124 nps 34928 pv e2e4 e7e5 g1f3"

Matthias.
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de
User avatar
lucasart
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 1:29 pm
Full name: lucasart

Re: DoubleCheck 1.3 issues

Post by lucasart »

Matthias Gemuh wrote:
lucasart wrote:
Matthias Gemuh wrote:http://wbec-ridderkerk.nl/html/details1 ... Check.html

Both DoubleCheck 1.3 w32 and DoubleCheck 1.3 x64 run fine under ChessGUI 0.229 on my Q6600 machine with WinXP64.

However, like Thinker, they hide their PVs.

Matthias.
DoubleCheck doesn't "hide" its PV, it just doens't display a full PV, for two reasons:
* hash table pruning at PV nodes
* I was too lazy to write all the code to manage dynamically the PV in the search, instead just retrieve it from the transposition table.

It shows a PV everytime a depth was finished, which is sometimes truncated, but never empty. Can you give an example of a FEN position so I can test it ?

Thank you
It does not display any PV at all while playing in ChessGUI.
DoubleCheck 1.2 displays its PVs.

DoubleCheck 1.3 fails to comply with

Code: Select all

        Also all infos belonging to the pv should be sent together
        e.g. "info depth 2 score cp 214 time 1242 nodes 2124 nps 34928 pv e2e4 e7e5 g1f3"

Matthias.
Oh I see. Indeed I made that change thinking that it wasn't important and the GUI could take a PV at anytime, but this is not UCI compliant. THanks for pionting it out. Actually I don't use a GUI, only command line and shell scripts, or a command line interface, so I never really check these things.

To fix the problem, all you need to do is remove the "\n" in the following line of code ion search.c
printf("info nodes %u time %ld score cp %d\n", node_count,
(clock()-start_clock)*1000/CLOCKS_PER_SEC, score);
i'll probably publish a bugfix versions 1.3.1 with that modification, since compiling code is not simple for non linux users.
User avatar
lucasart
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 1:29 pm
Full name: lucasart

Re: DoubleCheck 1.3 issues

Post by lucasart »

by the way, the PVs displayed by DoubleCheck <= 1.2 were completely wrong and buggy, in case you ever noticed ;-)
User avatar
Matthias Gemuh
Posts: 3245
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 9:10 am

Re: DoubleCheck 1.3 issues

Post by Matthias Gemuh »

lucasart wrote:... THanks for pionting it out. ...
I only investigated _after_ you insisted that all was fine. :wink:
My engine was quite strong till I added knowledge to it.
http://www.chess.hylogic.de
Sven
Posts: 4052
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 9:57 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Full name: Sven Schüle

Re: DoubleCheck 1.3 issues

Post by Sven »

lucasart wrote:To fix the problem, all you need to do is remove the "\n" in the following line of code ion search.c

Code: Select all

			printf&#40;"info nodes %u time %ld score cp %d\n", node_count,
			       &#40;clock&#40;)-start_clock&#41;*1000/CLOCKS_PER_SEC, score&#41;;
Sorry Lucas, I think that won't work, with version 1.3 it would print this:

Code: Select all

"info nodes <nodeCount> time <timeElapsed> score cp <score>info pv <PV ...>\n"
but you want

Code: Select all

"info nodes <nodeCount> time <timeElapsed> score cp <score> pv <PV ...>\n"
Sven
Last edited by Sven on Sun Aug 21, 2011 1:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
lucasart
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 1:29 pm
Full name: lucasart

Re: DoubleCheck 1.3 issues

Post by lucasart »

Matthias Gemuh wrote:
lucasart wrote:... THanks for pionting it out. ...
I only investigated _after_ you insisted that all was fine. :wink:
Anyway thanks for that. I sent the bugfixed version (1.3.1) to Leo, it should be available soon on WBEC. I also added the following line in the history.txt file:

Code: Select all

DoubleCheck 1.3.1
-----------------
* bugfix&#58; PV was not shown in GUIs. I was sending the pv on a separate line, which isn't UCI
compliant. Thanks to Matthias Gemuh for pointing this out.