Twisted Logic new version!

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Dann Corbit, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
User avatar
AdminX
Posts: 5613
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: Acworth, GA
Contact:

Re: Twisted Logic new version!

Post by AdminX » Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:53 am

Graham Banks wrote:Hi Edsel,

it won't load under Fritz and won't work under ChessGUI here. I wonder if it's just me.

Cheers,
Graham.
64-bit version does not load over here. I was able to get it to load with 200 MB hash just once however.

UPDATE: Problem seems to be hashsize related. I can load it with a 200 MB hashsize.
"Good decisions come from experience, and experience comes from bad decisions."
__________________________________________________________________
Ted Summers

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 35261
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Twisted Logic new version!

Post by Graham Banks » Wed Sep 23, 2009 6:28 pm

Edsel Apostol wrote: I will upload a generic executable later when I get home from work. Athlon is not targeted by my compile as I used SSSE3 flag.
Hi Edsel,

don't forget to post here when a generic exe is available. :P :wink:

Cheers,
Graham.
gbanksnz at gmail.com

Edsel Apostol
Posts: 770
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:53 am
Full name: Edsel Apostol
Contact:

Re: Twisted Logic new version!

Post by Edsel Apostol » Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:22 pm

SzG wrote:
AdminX wrote:
Graham Banks wrote:Hi Edsel,

it won't load under Fritz and won't work under ChessGUI here. I wonder if it's just me.

Cheers,
Graham.
64-bit version does not load over here. I was able to get it to load with 200 MB hash just once however.

UPDATE: Problem seems to be hashsize related. I can load it with a 200 MB hashsize.
I can run it with 96 MB main hash + 16 MB pawn hash. However, increasing pawn hash to 32 MB causes a crash.

And, it seems to me that the allocated hash size is half of the set one.
Hi Gabor,

It allocates main hash by the power of two. It means you can set it to 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, etc.. If you didn't allocate it correctly it rounded off to the lower value with power of 2. When you set it to 96Mb, it will use 64 Mb.

About the pawn hash size, it is not in Mb but power of 2 already. So 16 = 1Mb, 17 = 2Mb, 18= 4Mb, 19 = 8Mb, 20 = 16Mb, 21 = 32 Mb, When you set it to 32 it will use 128Gb of RAM, since it can't allocate it, the engine will quit.

Edsel Apostol
Posts: 770
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:53 am
Full name: Edsel Apostol
Contact:

Re: Twisted Logic new version!

Post by Edsel Apostol » Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:56 pm

Graham Banks wrote:
Edsel Apostol wrote: I will upload a generic executable later when I get home from work. Athlon is not targeted by my compile as I used SSSE3 flag.
Hi Edsel,

don't forget to post here when a generic exe is available. :P :wink:

Cheers,
Graham.
Hi Graham,

Please try to download again. I made the executable generic for 32 bit.

http://ed.apostol.googlepages.com/home

Let me know it it works now.

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 35261
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Twisted Logic new version!

Post by Graham Banks » Thu Sep 24, 2009 4:46 am

Edsel Apostol wrote:
Graham Banks wrote:
Edsel Apostol wrote: I will upload a generic executable later when I get home from work. Athlon is not targeted by my compile as I used SSSE3 flag.
Hi Edsel,

don't forget to post here when a generic exe is available. :P :wink:

Cheers,
Graham.
Hi Graham,

Please try to download again. I made the executable generic for 32 bit.

http://ed.apostol.googlepages.com/home

Let me know it it works now.
Works fine now. Thanks Edsel. :D
gbanksnz at gmail.com

Edsel Apostol
Posts: 770
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:53 am
Full name: Edsel Apostol
Contact:

Re: Twisted Logic new version!

Post by Edsel Apostol » Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:03 am

SzG wrote:
Edsel Apostol wrote: Hi Gabor,

It allocates main hash by the power of two. It means you can set it to 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, etc.. If you didn't allocate it correctly it rounded off to the lower value with power of 2. When you set it to 96Mb, it will use 64 Mb.

About the pawn hash size, it is not in Mb but power of 2 already. So 16 = 1Mb, 17 = 2Mb, 18= 4Mb, 19 = 8Mb, 20 = 16Mb, 21 = 32 Mb, When you set it to 32 it will use 128Gb of RAM, since it can't allocate it, the engine will quit.
Hi Edsel,

Thanks for the explanation. I tried to construct power of 2 hash sizes by adding main hash and pawn hash values. :)

However, the pawn scale seems to be the double of the above: 16 = 2Mb, 17 = 4Mb, 18= 8Mb, 19 = 16Mb, 20 = 32Mb, 21 = 64 Mb, etc.
The only way you can make the combination of main hash and pawn hash a power of two is to set them at the same value.

Yes, you are right about the value of the pawn hash. Even I forget them sometimes.

Just a hint, pawn hash size of 16 = 2Mb = 65536 pawn hash entries. Main hash size of 1Mb = 65536 hash entries.

You can adjust the size accordingly to time control and speed of your machine.

User avatar
mclane
Posts: 18406
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:40 pm
Location: US of Europe, germany
Full name: Thorsten Czub
Contact:

Re: Twisted Logic new version!

Post by mclane » Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:28 am

it now works on my amd athlon system under arena and XP32 bit.
thanks.
What seems like a fairy tale today may be reality tomorrow.
Here we have a fairy tale of the day after tomorrow....

jpqy
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:31 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Twisted Logic new version!

Post by jpqy » Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:23 am

Hi Edsel..it looks good with this engine!

Blitz 5min Core i7 920 @3.87Ghz 2009 both engines 1core!

1 Cyclone xTreme II 2800 1½½½½101½0 5.5/10
2 T20090922 2800 0½½½½010½1 4.5/10

I hope we can see soon the smp version!!

JP.

User avatar
Sylwy
Posts: 3600
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: IASI (Romania) - the historical capital of MOLDOVA

Re: Which version of Cyclone xTreme II please ?

Post by Sylwy » Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:24 am

jpqy wrote:Hi Edsel..it looks good with this engine!

Blitz 5min Core i7 920 @3.87Ghz 2009 both engines 1core!

1 Cyclone xTreme II 2800 1½½½½101½0 5.5/10
2 T20090922 2800 0½½½½010½1 4.5/10

I hope we can see soon the smp version!!

JP.

Hi !

A question please:
which Cyclone xTreme II was used in your test : timestamped 17 or 20 September 2009 ??? The version from 17 September is fantastic strong ! Seems to me to be the third engine in the world (w32/1CPU/long time control).

Regards,
Silvian
:lol:

jpqy
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:31 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Which version of Cyclone xTreme II please ?

Post by jpqy » Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:15 pm

Hi Silvian,

I have used the last one: cyclone xTreme II Sep 20 2009 06:25:57 with the KiroII config!

Regards,
Jean-Paul.

Post Reply